WINNERS 2019

VENCEDORES DE 2019

BEST ANIMATION : BIRTHDAY – BY CATARINA RODRIGUES

BEST FIRST-TIME FILMMAKER : DEFORMER – BY DAVID VAN

BEST STUDENT FILM : ICO – BY PATRICIA DELGADO

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : DISCONNECTIONS – BY ALBERTO MARTÍN-ARAGÓN

BEST TV & WEB SERIES : DE FELIPE – BY JUAN RODRIGO

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY : LUNCH – BY GAVIN IRVINE

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY : TWENTY MOONS – BY RODIGO TAVARES & ELDER TORRES

BEST MUSIC VIDEO : CREATION – PERF. BY LUMEN CRAFT - DIR BY LUIZA DE ANDRADE & BIA VILELA

BEST DOCUMENTARY : ANNA POLITKOVSKAJA. CONCERT FOR SINGLE VOICE- BY FERDINANDO MADDALONI

BEST DOCUMENTARY IN PORTUGUESE : FLOATING JUSTICE – BY LEILA LAK

BEST SHORT FILM : BITCH, POPCORN & BLOOD – BY FABIO SOARES

BEST SHORT FILM IN PORTUGUESE : DESERTER – BY RODRIGO TAVARES

BEST FEATURE FILM : THE LAST WITNESS – BY PIOTR SZKOPIAK


 

SPECIAL JURY AWARD :

BEYOND HER LENS – BY TEREZA HIRSCH

LOCOMOTION – BY EDOARDO PASQUINI

WITHOUT YOU – BY ALEXANDRE POWELZ

MODULATION NOWHERE – BY TODD BOGIN

BEFORE I FORGET – BY TIAGO ARAKILIAN

WHERE IS MY HOME – BY THE CHURCH OF ALMIGHTY GOD

SNAPSHOTS – BY MIGUEL ANGEL MENGÓ

A ROSE IN WINTER – BY JOSHUA SINCLAIR

HOLY SPIRIT – BY MIKE BARAN

BACK TO BERLIN – BY CATHERINE LURIE

 

RISING STAR AWARDS

PLUS QUE DE RAISON – PERF. BY PREMIER DEGRÉ – DIR. VIKY DE WITTE

ANIMAL – PERF. BY DOMINIQUE DE WITTE – DIR VIKY DE WITTE

EMIGRANTS – BY NUNO MARQUES

THE FANTASTIC HIDALGO OF THE PONTIC STEPPE – BY JAVIER ALCAINE

ORBITAL INN – BY PIERRE ALAIN M´BARGA

CHILDREN4CHILDREN – BY JOHN BANOVICH

A LONG WALK OFF A SHORT PERE – BY ANITA GEORGE

RATTLING MY CHAINS – BY GAVIN IRVINE

JESUS GOD – JESUS MAN – BY GOLDIE SMITLENER

UNCOMMON – BY JOÃO MARQUES

MELODIES OF A MUTE LIFE – BY ANDRÉ MONIZ VIEIRA

THE RESULT ACHIEVED BY KNOWING GOD - THE CHURCH OF ALMIGHTY GOD

NO BILL - BY SCOTT SIMPSON

WINNERS 2018

VENCEDORES DE 2018

BEST ANIMATION

KCLOC - BY NINAAD KULKARNI

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

THE ONE WHO HOLDS SOVEREIGNTY OVER EVERYTHING – BY THE CHURCH OF ALMIGHTY GOD
 

BEST FIRST-TIME FILMMAKER SHORT

DNA OF WILD BEASTS - BY DELPHINE MONTAIGNE

 

BEST FIRST-TIME FILMMAKER FEATURE

THE LIMIT OF - BY ALAN MULLIGAN

 

BEST TV-WEB SERIES

TUSCAN DIRTY FABLE - BY GIOVANNI GUIDELLI

 

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY

HAUS PANDORA - BY STEVE VASILIOU

 

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY

CALLIE EARLENE - BY SCOTT SIMPSON

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

UM CONTO DE DUAS CIDADES - BY STEPHEN HARRISON AND MORAG BRENNAN

 

BEST SHORT FILM (GROUP 01)

THE GUILT LIST – BY TEREZA HIRSCH

 

BEST SHORT FILM (GROUP 02)

SEE NAPLES AND THEN (NOT) DIE – BY FERDINANDO MADDALONI

 

BEST SHORT FILM IN PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE

VIAGENS DE UM SER SENCIENTE - BY PEDRO MELO

 

BEST FEATURE FILM

EL DERECHO DE JESUS - THE RIGHT OF JESUS - BY JESUS GALINDO

 

SPECIAL JURY AWARDS

 

MISS – BY ANASTASIA RAYKOVA

PATCH – BY KRISTJAN KNIGGE

FREEDON NET – BY PABLO MORENO
STOLEN PATCH – BY JOHN BANOVICH

TIMBÓ – BY PEIMAN ZEKAVAT

RESITE BA-61 – BY PAULO FAJARDO

RISING STAR AWARDS

FLAMES OF FURY – BY GLORIA YAZDANI

A TIMELY GIFT - BY PAIREAC KEANE
SPRINGDALE – BY TOM EVRARD

THE HERITAGE -BY FELIPE VIANNA

THE COFFIN - BY EMANUELE PESOLI

UPSTAIRS – BY JOSEPH SPADARO

 

 

WINNERS 2017

VENCEDORES DE 2017

BEST ANIMATION
DON'T THINK OF A PINK ELEPHANT – BY SURAYA RAJA (ENGLAND)

BEST STUDENT FILM
NOTURNO – BY EDUARDO MATTOS (GERMANY)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

OUTRA VOZ – BY FILIPE FREDERICO LEITE (PORTUGAL)
NOS MARES DA MEMÓRIA – BY RUI ALBERTO RIBEIRO BELA (PORTUGAL)
NEVER LOOK FOR LOGIC IF IT IS NOT YOUR LOGIC - BY FERDINANDO MADDALONI (ITALY)

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY
SEXUAL INNUENDO – BY RICARDO MACHADO (PORTUGAL)

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY
THE MACKENZIE BREAKOUT – BY SCOTT SIMPSON ( USA)

 

BEST TV & WEB SERIES
LET ME TELL YOU A STORY – BY LAURENCE GUENOUN (FRANCE)

BEST SHORT FILMS IN PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE
TU – BY HUGO PINTO (PORTUGAL)

 

BEST SHORT FILM
2:40 TO LONDON – BY GAVIN IRVINE (ENGLAND)

BEST SHORT FILM -  BLUE STAR AWARDS
CITY OF MY HEART – BY KONSTANTINOS PETSAS (GREECE)

BEST FEATURE FILMS
I WANT TO BACK HOME – BY MIGUEL ÁNGEL MENGÓ (SPAIN)

BEST FEATURE FILM - BLUE STAR AWARDS
AGNUS DEI – BY AGIM SOPI (KOSOVO)

TECHNICAL AWARDS

BEST ACTOR
JOHN FREEMAN - ONE BUCK

BEST ACTRESS
HOLLY SHERVEY – AUCKWARD LOVE

BEST EDITING
MICGUEL ÁNGEL MENGÓ - I WANT TO BACK HOME

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
ASHWIN KADAMBOOR - COLORS

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
MARCELO FERRARINI - A HORA

BEST DIRECTOR

GAVIN IRVINE - 2:40 TO LONDON

SPECIAL JURY AWARDS


A HORA – BY LEANDRO CORINTO (BRAZIL)
AN AFTERLIFE – BY JEREMY RIGBY (AUSTRALIA)
REWAKENED – BY ALBERTO HERNANDEZ (USA)

ATÉ AO CANTAR DO GALO - BY RAMÓN DE LOS SANTOS (PORTUGAL)

SHAKESPEARE REPUBLIC - BY SALLY MCLEAN (AUSTRALIA)

REALIZAÇÃO

OUR FESTIVALS

LAUREL SPAIN.png
LAUREL BRAZIL.png
LAUREL FRANCE.png
LAUREL GERMANY.png
LAUREL CANADA.png
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now